KIRK STRUCTURE & REMITS

KIRK SESSION

Revd. Gary Noonan, Moderator


James McBeath, Session Clerk
Helen Dunn, Deputy Session Clerk


Jack McKechnie, Convenor of Resources Team (2 years)
James McLaughlin, Convenor of Mission Team (4 years)
Sandra Griffiths, Convenor of Nurture Team (3 years)
Janice Watt, Convenor of Strategy Team (3 years)


Matthew Alexander (4 years)
Kay Crawford (3 years)
Susan Findlay (4 years)
Gillian McFarlane (4 years)
Bob Ross (2 years)

Tenure is indicated in brackets.  Members may serve for subsequent terms at the same or different lengths.

COMMITTEE STRUCTURE

NURTURE website.jpg
MISSION website.jpg
RESOURCESwebsite.jpg
STRATEGY website.jpg

 Committee: Resources – convener Jack McKechnie 

 

Members: Resources Convener; leaders of Finance & Property teams; minister (ex officio).

 

Sub-group: Property – Team leader Derek Whittle

 

Members: Resources Convener; property team leader; Ian Gray, Alan Dawson; Bill Haddow; H&S officer (when required)

co-opted – Jack McNeil; James McDonald; John Wilson

 

Grounds team: Adam McCartney, Gordon Galloway, Sandy McIntosh; Alex Scott; George Ballantyne

 

Sub Group: Finance – Resources Convener (Pro tem)

 

Members: Resource Convener; finance team leader; treasurer (Kay Farley); Susan Findlay (Gift Aid); Irwin Jefferson (WFO); Elaine Rowan; Eric Richardson; Roy Anderson; John King; minister (ex officio);

Co-opt: David Shaw; Aileen Shaw; Peter Farley

 Committee: Mission – convener Jim McLaughlin 

Membership: Mission Convener; outreach team leader; overseas team leader; minister (ex officio).

 

 

Sub group: Local Outreach (Church and Society) – team leader – Bob Ross

 

Membership: Mission Convener; outreach team leader; Bill Manley; Barbara-Ann Brown; Wendy Workman; George Ballantyne; minister (ex officio)

 

Sub-group: Overseas (World Mission) – Caroline Morrison

 

Membership: Mission Convener; overseas team leader; Ken Campbell; Isobel Grant; Irene McLaughlin;

Co-opted: Isobel Haddow – Fairtrade

 

 

Sub-group: Communication – Vacant

 

Membership: Communication team leader; Derek Whittle; Ronnie Anderson; Kay Crawford; Kate Jackson; Marilyn Stewart

co-opted: Ian Scott; Phil Davies; Carolyn Hunter; Isabelle Stewart

 

Sub-group: Pastoral – Team leader – Kay Crawford

 

Membership: Pastoral Care team leader; Liz Bowie; May Griffin; Helen Lister; Isobel Grant; Jim Collins; Marion Simpson; Minister

 

Given the confidential nature of the work of this team, they report directly to the Minister and will not produce a report on their pastoral work to Kirk session.

 Committee: Nurture – convener Sandra Griffiths 

Membership: Nurture Convener; children & families team leader; education team leader; worship team leader; minister (ex officio).

 

Sub-group: Children and families – team leader – Gillian Peters

 

Membership: Nurture Convener; C&F team leader; Jane Alexander; Catriona Connelly; minister (ex officio);

Co-opted: Matthew Alexander; Lesley Jackson; Gillian McFarlane

 

 

Sub-group: Education – Team Leader Kirsty Johnson

 

Membership: Nurture Convener; education team leader; minister; others co-opted as required

 

 

Sub-group: Worship – Team Leader Janice Anderson

 

Membership: Worship team leader; John Young, Catriona Connelly; Moira Dunlop; Belle McNeil; minister; others co-opted as required

 Committee: Strategy – convener Janice Watt 

Membership: Minister; Convener; Conveners of Resources, Mission & Nurture, Helen Dunn and Adam McCartney.

Co-opted members - Kathy McFall, Peter Farley.

Other Responsibilities

 

  • Church roll/Elders' Districts – Irwin Jefferson

  • Presbytery elder – Roy Anderson

  • Rotas – Graeme Jackson

  • Communion duties – Session Clerk

  • Flower ministry – Sheila Moore

  • GDPR compliance – Deputy Session Clerk

  • Projects – Ian Jackson; Iain Cameron; Alistair McGregor

  • Health & Safety Administrator – John Malcolm

 

 

 

Social Team leaders – Kate Jackson/Ina Jefferson

 

Membership: Social team leaders; Jean Mills; Diane Gray;

co-opted: Lorna Kinloch; Heather Hughes; Dorothy Shaw

 

 

Safeguarding Panel:

Sandra Griffiths; Helen Dunn; Kirsty Johnson; Gillian Peters

COMMITTEE REMITS

ALLCOMMITTEES website.jpg

ALL COMMITTEES

RESOURCESwebsite.jpg
MISSION website.jpg
NURTURE website.jpg
STRATEGY website.jpg

Click on icons to view remits