KIRK SESSION STRUCTURES & REMITS

Committee: Management Group

 

Minister; Session Clerk; Deputy Session Clerk

 

 

Committee: Coordinating Group

 

Minister; Session Clerk; Deputy Session Clerk; 4 Conveners & minute secretary

 

 

Committee: Strategy Group – Convener Helen Dunn

 

Convener; Minister; 3 Conveners (Resources, Nurture and Mission); Adam McCartney; Janice Watt     Co-opted: Kathy McFall; Peter Farley

COMMITTEE STRUCTURE

 Committee: Resources – convener Jack McKechnie 

 

Members: Resources Convener; leaders of Finance & Property teams; minister (ex officio).

 

Sub-group: Property – Team leader Derek Whittle

 

Members: Resources Convener; property team leader; Ian Gray, Alan Dawson; Bill Haddow; H&S officer (when required)

Co-opt – Jack McNeil; James McDonald; John Wilson

 

Grounds team: Adam McCartney, Gordon Galloway, Sandy McIntosh; Alex Scott; George Ballantyne

 

Sub Group: Finance – Resources Convener (Pro tem)

 

Members: Resource Convener; finance team leader; treasurer (Kay Farley); Susan Findlay (Gift Aid); Irwin Jefferson (WFO); Elaine Rowan; Eric Richardson; Roy Anderson; John King; minister (ex officio);

Co-opt: David Shaw; Aileen Shaw; Peter Farley

 Committee: Mission – convener Jim McLaughlin 

Membership: Mission Convener; outreach team leader; overseas team leader; minister (ex officio).

 

 

Sub group: Local Outreach (Church and Society) – team leader – Bob Ross

 

Membership: Mission Convener; outreach team leader; Bill Manley; Barbara-Ann Brown; Wendy Workman; George Ballantyne; minister (ex officio)

 

Sub-group: Overseas (World Mission) – Caroline Morrison

 

Membership: Mission Convener; overseas team leader; Ken Campbell; Isobel Grant; Irene McLaughlin;

Co-opted: Isobel Haddow – Fairtrade

 

 

Sub-group: Communication – Kathy McFall

 

Membership: Communication team leader; Derek Whittle; Ronnie Anderson; Kay Crawford; Kate Jackson; Marilyn Stewart

co-opted: Ian Scott; Phil Davies; Carolyn Hunter; Isabelle Stewart

 

Sub-group: Pastoral – Team leader – Liz Bowie

 

Membership: Pastoral Care team leader; Kay Crawford; May Griffin; Helen Lister; George Colquhoun; Jim Collins; Marion Simpson; minister

 

Given the confidential nature of the work of this team, they report directly to the Minister and will not produce a report on their pastoral work to Kirk session.

 Committee: Nurture – convener Sandra Griffiths 

Membership: Nurture Convener; children & families team leader; education team leader; worship team leader; minister (ex officio).

 

Sub-group: Children and families – team leader – Gillian Peters

 

Membership: Nurture Convener; C&F team leader; Fiona Taylor; Catriona Connelly; minister (ex officio);

Co-opted: Matthew Alexander; Lesley Jackson; Gillian McFarlane

 

 

Sub-group: Education – Team Leader Kirsty Johnson

 

Membership: Nurture Convener; education team leader; minister; others co-opted as required

 

 

Sub-group: Worship – Team Leader Janice Anderson

 

Membership: Worship team leader; John Young, Catriona Connelly; Moira Dunlop; Belle McNeil; minister; others co-opted as required

 Committee: Administration – convener Ina Jefferson 

Membership: Admin convener; members; minister (ex officio).

 

Purpose: To oversee the administrative work of Kirk Session and report to Kirk Session

 

Items included:

  • Church roll/Elders' Districts – Irwin Jefferson

  • Presbytery elder – Roy Anderson

  • Organisation elders

  • Rotas – Graeme Jackson

  • Communion duties – Session Clerk

  • Flower ministry – Sheila Moore

  • Local Area Committee Representation – Bob Finnie

  • GDPR compliance – Session Clerk

  • Projects – Alan Gilfillan; Ian Jackson; Iain Cameron; Alistair McGregor

  • Health & Safety – David Fulton

 

 

 

Sub-group: Social Team leader– Kate Jackson/Ina Jefferson

 

Membership: Social team leaders; Jean Mills; Diane Gray;

co-opted: Lorna Kinloch; Heather Hughes; Dorothy Shaw

 

 

Safeguarding Panel:

Sandra Griffiths; Helen Dunn; Kirsty Johnson; Gillian Peters

COMMITTEE REMITS

ALLCOMMITTEES website.jpg

ALL COMMITTEES

MANAGEMENT website.jpg
COORDINATING website.jpg

COORDINATING

STRATEGY website.jpg
RESOURCESwebsite.jpg
MISSION website.jpg
NURTURE website.jpg
ADMINISTRATION website.jpg

Click on icons to view remits